03 August 2017 [16:30] - TODAY.AZ
“YARAT” Contemporary Art Space has hosted a meeting with People's Artist of Azerbaijan Fakhraddin Manafov.
The event dedicated to the National Cinema Day, covered actual problems of the film industry, as well as other topics in field of art, Azertac reported.
The event participants had an exchange of views with the actor about romantic drama "Tahmina", where actor played the main role as well as other aspects of the movie.
Manafov answered questions of interest to the audience. In conclusion, the film "Tahmina" was shown.
Fakhraddin Manafov has always enjoyed the sympathy of the public. His talent allowed him to play a huge variety of characters and feel the same way as they do.
Fakhraddin Manafov was born in Khankandi, Nagorno-Karabakh region, which is currently held under military occupation by Armenians. He made his first movie appearance in 1978.
In 1980, Manafov graduated from the Azerbaijan State Culture and Art University and started working with Azerbaijanfilm.
The actor performed in Russia, Ukraine, Lebanon, Turkey, Iran, Georgia. His famous works includes films Business Visit (1982), Seven Days after the Murder (1991), Tahmina (1993) and Ali and Nino (2015).
For the role of Ibrahim Khalil Khan in the film A Sovereign's Destiny (2008) Fakhraddin Manafov was awarded Zirva State prize.