20 July 2017 [15:46] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijani language lesson has been held in Amsterdam.
Aida Mirgashimli, 12, daughter of the head of the Azerbaijani house of the Netherlands Elkhan Mirhasanli, familiarized secondary school students with country's rich history, Trend Life reported.
The lesson was accompanied by photos and videos about Azerbaijan's ancient history, culture and tourism potential.
Aida invited students and their parents to visit  Azerbaijan to get familiar with its traditions and customs.
She also said that Nagorno-Karabakh and seven surrounding districts - 20 percent of Azerbaijani territory - are under occupation of the Armenian armed forces, which conducted a policy of ethnic cleansing. At the same time, more than one million Azerbaijanis became refugees and IDPs.
In conclusion, she presented the students and teachers book by Fuad Huseynzada "Palette of Azerbaijanis of the world", which will be stored in school library.
The book is dedicated to the 25th anniversary of Azerbaijan's independence, it included materials from different media, about 170, activity of the Azerbaijani Diaspora, various events, projects in the sphere of culture, art and science. The book was presented in Russia, Japan, Sweden, USA, Israel, Kazakhstan and Georgia.