19 July 2017 [13:00] - TODAY.AZ
The 12th International Festival of Author songs tentatively called "Baku holidays" has kicked off in Baku.
The colorful festival took place at the Rashid Behbudov State Song Theatre on July 14-17, Trend Life reported.
With its cozy atmosphere, festival is the best place for one who wants to show his talent or gain experience from professional artists.
Year by year, the songwriters, music lovers come together to fight against the lack of spirituality and cultural poverty. Therefore, songs performed during the festival win the heart of listeners with really soulful and meaningful lyrics.
The project aims at the strengthening of creative contacts, friendship and mutual understanding, exchange of experience in the study and use in modern practice of ancestral forms and traditions of art song and music.
The event was co-organized by Baku Club of Author Songs with the support of the Ministry of Youth and Sports and Ministry of Culture and Tourism.
This year the festival was held for four days and its program includes the works of participating guests.
"Baku holidays" gathered the performers from different countries, including Azerbaijan, United States, Czech Republic, France and Israel.
"This festival is a field, not only to showcase their creative achievements, but also a place where people meet precisely and where people can gather to talk heart to heart and share views and experiences. Festival in Baku is a piece of my soul, embodied in song and poetry," said the president of the Baku club art song festival and Javid Imamverdiyev.
Note that the jury was chaired by one of the founders of bard song genre Alexander Gorodnitsky.