10 July 2017 [14:12] - TODAY.AZ
An amazing and colorful exhibition bringing together artists of Azerbaijan, Turkey and Kazakhstan has opened in Baku.
Entitled "Turan", the exhibition has opened at gallery named after Vajia Samadova on July 7, Trend Life reported.
The artists Olga Eren, Rufina Sharipova, Nevin Aytekin, Kader Damla, Isil Kesim, Nurullakh Aydin, Ulviya Gamzaeva, Naila Sultan, Ilgar Akperov present their new works, including paintings, graphics, ceramics and miniatures.
The event is  held under the joint organization of the Ministry of Culture and Tourism, Azerbaijan Union of Artists and representative offices of the International Association "Uluslararas? Sanatkarlar ve Sanatç?lar Derne?i" in Azerbaijan.
Secretary of Azerbaijani Union of Artists, Agali Ibrahimov, addressing the event, said that the exhibition brings together works created by artists from the Turkic-speaking states.
"The exhibition is very interesting. It allows to get acquainted with the works of not only Azerbaijani artists, but also artists from Turkey and Kazakhstan, to learn more about the culture of these countries, customs, folklore",  he said.
Ambassador of Turkey to Azerbaijan Erkan Ozoral thanked the organizers for holding the exhibition. The diplomat wished all participants of the exhibition further success and achievements.
The representative of the International Association "Uluslararas? Sanatkarlar ve Sanatç?lar Derne?i"  in Azerbaijan, a well-known artist, curator of the project, Ilgar Akperov also spoke about the exhibition and activities of the International Association.
He mentioned that "Uluslararas? Sanatkarlar ve Sanatç?lar Derne?i" Association was founded in 2015 in Mersin (Turkey) and since 2016 its office operates in Azerbaijan.
"The works presented at the exhibition devoted to the ties of friendship between the Turkic peoples and their folklore and ethnography. Nine artists have submitted 50 works, including painting, drawing, batik, ceramics, for displaying at the expo," said Akperov.
Next, the artists were awarded with diplomas.
The art works aroused great interest among the public and they were devoted to the history, cultural and spiritual values of the Turkic peoples.
A series of portraits by Olga Eren was dedicated to Kazakh women's hats, which, according to the artist, may be considered as a very important component in the rich mosaic of the Turkic world.
Nevin Aytekin presented a series of works depicting horses, which is an embodiment of courage, bravery and nobility.
The heroes of  Isil Kesim`s paintings that sifted millet, woven rugs, doing crafts thing - fascinate with sincerity.
Ilgar Akperov`s works  are filled with light, warmth and boundless love of life.
The exhibition features many works in different genres. So everyone will find something for himself.
The exhibition will be open until July 13.