04 July 2017 [16:50] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan’s State Museum of Musical Culture will organize a meeting with the researcher of Baku history, Fuad Akhundov on July 5.
The meeting will be held the first event within museum's new project "Nocturnes of the old Baku".
The project will feature history of the city with its cultural and musical traditions, Trend Life reported.
Back in the early 20th century, Azerbaijan went through its first oil boom, and architects from all over Western Europe were attracted to the city to design buildings for the expanding city. The result is a charming mix of architectural styles, genuinely beautiful buildings that line the city's traffic-choked streets.
Baku’s skyline has grown more cosmopolitan with the addition of modern skyscrapers such as the Heydar Aliyev Cultural Centre,  Carpet Museum and the Flame Towers, a three-structure, mixed-use complex that glows in the night.
The curvy lines of modern pieces of architecture co-exist with impressive examples of Azerbaijan's past. The Old City, including the Palace of the Shirvanshahs and Maiden Tower, became the first location in Azerbaijan to be classified as a World Heritage Site by UNESCO.