27 June 2017 [14:32] - TODAY.AZ
JW Marriot hosted final of the beauty contest "Miss and Mister of the Caucasus – Azerbaijan 2017", organized by Azerbaijan office of the World Beauty Congress.
The finalists were selected from among 300 contestants, Trend Life reported.
Uzel Karimova was named Miss Caucasus – Azerbaijan 2017. The second place went to Ophelia Abbasova, while Gunel Mahammadzade ranked the third.
Uzel Karimova will represent Azerbaijan at the prestigious international beauty contest.
Khaliq Muhammadzade won the title of "Mr. Caucasus- Azerbaijan 2017". Siraj Beyalizade was the second, while Fariz Ilyasov ranked the third.
It was a surprise for many that the winner of the competition of Khaliq Muhammadzade is deaf from birth. His friendliness, positive attitude and excellent performance, has conquered not only the Organizing Committee and the audience, but also representatives of international beauty contests, who attended the event.
“Khaliq Muhammadzade will take part in "Mister Ocean" contest to be held in Taiwan in November. Not only the winners of the contest, but also the winners of titles are eligible to represent the country at the beauty contests. In particular, "Mr. Charm" Ali Agalarov got the right to represent Azerbaijan at "Mister Global" contest to be held in Thailand. Hayat Aslani, "Miss Charm", will take part in "Miss Autosport International" contest to be held in Belgrade (Serbia) on September 1-20",”  President of the World Beauty Congress Zamir Huseynov said.
Director and choreographer of the competition is Yuliana Huseynova, which put more than a dozen international shows and world beauty contests in China, Kyrgyzstan, Romania, and commemorative Chinese Fashion Week.
The Organizing Committee included General Coordinator of WBC in the Caucasus Agil Mamiyev, General Producer of WBC in Azerbaijan Parviz Azimzade and National Deputy Director of WBC Tural Gan.
"Miss and Mister of the Caucasus" gives a chance to more than 10 contestants, including the winners to get on the world's catwalks.
All competitions are held in foreign countries and not in neighboring countries..