31 May 2017 [13:39] - TODAY.AZ
The Heydar Aliyev Palace has hosted a gala concert as part of the project for young talents "Pill?".
The project aims to disclosure and show the creativity of Baku’s students to wider public.
The event was co-organized by M?d?niyy?t’ TV channel, ‘Azerbaijan’ radio channel and the Main Directorate of Culture and Tourism of Baku, Trend Life reported.
The colorful show was timed to the International Day for Protection of Children which is annually marked on June 1.
International Day for Protection of Children is celebrated in many countries around the world to honor children and raise awareness of children's rights.
The Day was established by the Women's International Democratic Federation during its 1949 congress in Moscow. The first celebration took place on June 1, 1950.
The holiday is traditionally marked with various activities such as contests, performances and exhibitions by students from art and musical schools of the country.
Beautiful music pieces of Azerbaijani and world classic composers including composers Qara Qarayev, Arif Melikov, Uzeyir Hajibeyov, Muslim Magomayev, Tofig Guliyev, Rauf Hajiyev, Sevil Aliyeva, Suleyman Alasgarov, Pyotr Tchaikovsky, Robertino Loretti, Dmitry Saratsky, Dino Fekaris, Glenn Miller and others sounded on the stage.