17 March 2017 [15:47] - TODAY.AZ
The Days of Hungary kicked off in Baku on March 16 featuring a series of events to present Hungarian history, culture and art in Azerbaijan.
The Days organizer is the Hungarian embassy in Azerbaijan, Trend Life reported.
As part of the Days, the Boulevard Hotel Baku hosted a fashion show and presentation of Hungarian cuisine on March 16.
The event was attended by Aniko Levai, spouse of Hungary’s Prime Minister Viktor Orban, as well as prominent public, science and art figures, representatives of diplomatic missions accredited in Azerbaijan.
Before the event’s official opening ceremony, Hungary’s Ambassador to Azerbaijan Imre Laszloczki told reporters that as part of the Days of Hungary, Library of Azerbaijan’s National Academy of Sciences already hosted the presentation of Imre Madach’s “The Tragedy of Man” book, published in Azerbaijani language.
Besides, the Nizami Cinema Center demonstrated a movie based on this book and the International Mugham Center hosted a concert program, during which Hungarian folk music was sounded.
The diplomat stressed that relations between Hungary and Azerbaijan are at a high level. There are quite strong relations at the level of the two countries’ ministries, added Laszloczki.
During the fashion show, titled “FolkTREND”, the Hungarian brands manufacturing clothing and adornments - Zema, Anni Pastor, Meyke, Romani, Igéz?, Innoé – were presented.
Alongside with the Hungarian designers, famous Azerbaijani designer, winner of the European Fashion Award-2016 Fakhriya Khalafova also showcased her collection during the fashion show.
The Azerbaijani designer noted that the event’s main aim is the demonstration of folk costumes in a modern interpretation.
After the fashion show, guests were invited to another hall, where they could taste delicious Hungarian cuisine, distinguished by a wide variety of meat dishes with seasonal vegetables, fruits, fresh bread, dairy products and cheese.
The most delicious and exquisite dishes of Hungarian cuisine were presented during the event.