Azerbaijan registered SOCAR CAPE Ltd. with an authorized capital of 100,000 manat, Azerbaijani Taxes Ministry's website's "single window" section reported. The founders of the company are the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) and Cape Industrial Services Ltd. from Great Britain.
The official representative of the joint venture is Ilgar Ahmadov, while members of the Supervisory Board include Vagif Aliyev, Fuad Kerimli Bahruz Gurbanov and Alexander Galkin.
The company was registered on Dec. 2, 2010. The joint venture agreement between the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) and Cape was signed on June 30, 2010. The SOCAR-Cape JV is owned 51 percent by SOCAR and 49 percent by Cape.
"SOCAR Cape" has already signed a contract with the Alliance Amec-Tekfen-Azfen (ATA) to deliver access services for the fabrication of West Chirag Platform topsides in Azerbaijan.