India intends to get crude precious metal from Azerbaijan
29 August 2006 [09:13] - TODAY.AZ
Indian Gems and Jewellery Export Promotion Council (GJEPC) and Azerbaijani businessmen met in Baku.
Head of GJEPC 8-member delegation, Sangay Gutari, spoke of his country economic achievements and said that India GDP beat $3 trillion and annual economy growth rate constitutes 8%.
He said that India gains over $16bn from jewellery because this sphere is very profitable.
"800 000 people are employed in this sphere while only 8 000 in Israel, and 15 000 in Belgium."
As to prospects of cooperation with Azerbaijan, he said that they intend to open a small enterprise and brought gold, silver and platinum.
Azerbaijani Trade and Industry Chamber vice-president Mehman Ahmadov stated that the economy of Azerbaijan is leading notable development.
Mr. Ahmadov said that international institutions estimate that GDP is at the highest level in Azerbaijan and the income of people rose by 30%.
Mr. Ahmadov expressed their readiness for more close delegation. A film describing potential of I(Indian jewellery) industry was shown at the end of the day.
Indian ambassador to Azerbaijan Cyoti Svarub also attended the meeting.
The delegation will stay in Azerbaijan by August 29 and then will visit Georgy and Armenia. The have also been to0 Kazakhstan and Ukraine, APA reports.