UNICEF and Ministry of Economic Development hold meeting to discuss problems in white salt industry
09 August 2006 [14:55] - TODAY.AZ
UNICEF jointly with the Ministry of Economic Development of Azerbaijan held on August 8 a meeting to discuss ways of elimination of the problems occurred in production and sale of white salt in Azerbaijan.
UNICEF Azerbaijan Representative Hanaa Singer outlined the problems in production and sale of white salt in the country pointing to importance of producing higher quality iodinated salt.
She mentioned increase in the number of people who have diseases related to iodine deficiency.
Samir Dadashov, Director of Anti-monopoly Policy Department at the Ministry of Economic Development publicized the results of the salt markets monitoring. He touched on the problems in production of local salt pointing to non-conformity of its chemical composition with existing standards.
He expressed his views on how the problems can be solved and what kind of measures had already been taken to foster development of the salt industry in Azerbaijan.
The meeting was attended by representatives of both governmental structures and private sector, APA reports.