Secretary Rice is expected to participate in BTC opening ceremony
07 July 2006 [01:05] - TODAY.AZ
The last preparation works related to the official opening of Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan Main Export pipeline to be held in Ceyhan port of Turkey, are ongoing.
BP Azerbaijan company press service leader Tamam Bayatli has told APA that, the main preparation works have been implemented by the office of the company in Turkey.
Invitations have been sent to the people who will be invited to the measure. It should be noted that the USA president George Bush and prime minister of Great Britain, Tony Blair are among those who have been invited to the measure.
Well informed source has told APA the delegation from the USA is expected to be headed by US Secretary of State Condoleezza Rice. The composition of the delegation includes assistant deputy state secretary, OSCE Minsk group co-chair Matthew Bryza.
Several ministers and state official will be in the composition of the delegation headed by President Ilham Aliyev from Azerbaijan who will participate in the measure.
It should be noted that, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev, Turkey President Ahmad Nejdat Sezer, Georgia President Mikhail Saakashvili, President of Kazakhstan Nursultan Nazarbayev are expected to participate in the openening ceremony.