Finance Minister visits Ankara
05 July 2006 [20:50] - TODAY.AZ
The delegation of Azerbaijan led by Minister of Finance Samir Sharifov arrived July 4 on an official visit to Turkey.
Minister of Finance first met with Minister of Energy and Natural Resources of Turkey Hilmi Guler. According to S. Sharifov, President Ilham Aliyev ordered to hold discussions on financial matters and Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan main export pipeline and other energy projects. Minister said energy projects play a key role in boosting financial and economic power of Azerbaijan, and that Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli and Shahdeniz projects that Azerbaijan implement in the Caspian Sea are of great significance. Stressing that large-scale projects on transportation of energy are implemented together with fraternal Turkey, S. Sharifov noted this cooperation contributes to further strengthening of strategic partnership and economic cooperation between the two countries. Ministers also exchanged views on global energy security, including energy security of the Caucasus and Mediterranean regions.
Minister of Energy and Natural Resources of Turkey Hilmi Guler considered successful completion of the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan project as a joint achievement of the two fraternal countries and said that 'Shahdeniz' will allow transporting natural gas to Greece and Italy. Negotiations that Samir Sharifov will hold in Greece, Hilmi Guler regarded as manifestation of Europe's interest in the energy projects. He also said that Governments of Azerbaijan and Turkey have decided to form a joint working group on energy projects.
According to AzerTAg, Minister of Finance also met with Undersecretary of Treasury Ibrahim Canakchi to discuss the cooperation between the two countries in the field of finance and treasury.