Azerbaijani military expenditures increased by $60 million
26 May 2006 [13:17] - TODAY.AZ
Expenditures for military industry, border guarding, and emergency situations preventing has been increased in Azerbaijan as a result of amendments to the State Budget Law 2006.
As Azerbaijani Finance Minister Samir Sharifov informed the press on May 25, defense expenditures increased by 9.3% and reached $660 million. Additional resources will be granted for development of the military industrial complex, improvement of material and technical basis in defense and security field, increasing of salaries and pensions of servicemen, covering of additional expenditures caused by rise of diesel fuel prices.
About $19 million will be additionally granted for guarding the state borders.
More than $17 million are envisaged for the Emergency Ministry and Defense Industry Ministry, as well as for improvement of the Interior Ministry’s data base. Another $42 million will be granted for development of Emergency Ministry's material and technical basis, civil protection measures, securing safety in construction sphere, purchasing of new fire helicopters and cars.