Azerbaijan may buy Korean bullet trains
23 May 2006 [14:45] - TODAY.AZ
Korean high-speed trains may run through the United Arab Emirates and Azerbaijan, the Ministry of Construction and Transportation said on Monday.
"The United Arab Emirates and Azerbaijan expressed strong wills to adopt the Korean high-speed railway system during President Roh Moo-hyun's recent visit to those countries," the ministry said in a statement.
According to The Korea Herald, the ministry therefore plans to dispatch a task force jointly organized by the Korea Railroad Research Institute and the Korea Rail Network Authority to prepare for building railroads in the two nations.
The UAE plans to invest $3 billion in setting up a 130-kilometer high-speed railway connecting the airports in the capital Abu Dhabi and the city of Dubai. Azerbaijan also plans to spend $20 billion in building a 503-kilometer high-speed railroad from the capital Baku to the neighboring country Georgia.
High-speed trains developed by the KRRI are currently under test operation at home and are to be in use by October next year. The railway will connect the capital with the country's southwest.
The Transportation Ministry also plans to enter the railroad markets of China and Brazil, and to form a council of government and industry experts to support the overseas sales.