International action connected to BTC Oil Pipeline starts today
01 May 2006 [08:58] - TODAY.AZ
Press-conference on international action "Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan (BTC) Oil Pipeline named after Heydar Aliyev is guarantee of peace, security, stability and development in the region" was held by the National Confederation of Azerbaijani Women and Yeni Azerbaijani Party.
As APA reports, the member of Milli Majlis Malahat Hasanova gave information about the program of the action. She said that within the project to start May 1 and to continue seven days the participants of the action would be in Azerbaijan, Georgia and several cities and regions of Turkey.
The participants of the action will meet with local residents in Yevlakh, Ganja, Shamkir, Tovuz and Gazakh, and give detailed information about the significance of BTC. The delegation to visit Georgia May 2 will meet with the speaker of the Parliament of that country Nino Burjanadze, parliamentarians and Head of the Executive Power of Marneuli region Amiran Shibutidze. Then they will be in contact with the people living in the territories the pipeline crosses through.
The next day the participants of the action will visit Turkey. They will meet with public representatives in Trabzon, Adana and Ceyhan, and hold an event in the Ceyhan Oil Terminal. Concert groups from Azerbaijan will also take part at the event. The participants of the action will also meet with the Prime-Minister of Turkey to attend that event.
The project will complete May 7.