Trade Representation of Russia to be opened in Azerbaijan
27 April 2006 [08:48] - TODAY.AZ
The Trade Representation of Russia is expected to start activity in Baku by the end of May.
APA was informed about it by Valeri Kuzovkov, the head of the preparatory group established in connection with the opening of the Representation. It should be noted that Mr.Kuzovkov is also the executive secretary of the Russian-Azerbaijani intergovernmental commission for economic cooperation.
According to his words, the goal of opening the Trade Representation is to implement coordination and awareness measures aimed at expansion and deepening of the trade-economic relations between Russia and Azerbaijan. Moreover, recognition of Azeri products in the Russian market and Russian products in the Azeri market will be supported.
The Trade Representation will also assist the intergovernmental commission to improve normative-legal framework existing in the relations between the two countries.
Mr.Kuzovkov also noted that a delegation consisting of experts of the Ministries of Economic Development and Trade of Russia are on a visit in Azerbaijan at present for the purpose of developing the structure of the Representation: "Azerbaijan is a market with quite large potential for sale of Russian products. In its turn, Azerbaijan also has great opportunities to integrate into and access the Russian market. So, the volume of trade turnover between the two countries reached $1bn at the end of the past year and it will further increase."