Meeting of CIS Railway Transport Council to be held in November
20 April 2006 [08:20] - TODAY.AZ
Next meeting of the Railway Transport Council of the CIS and Baltic countries will be held in Novemeber of 2006.
APA was informed from the Azerbaijan State Railway Office (ASRO) that Council's 43rd meeting was held In Tallinn last week and our country was represented at that meeting by a delegation led by the chief of ASRO Arif Asgarov.
The meeting reviewed execution state of the decisions of the 42nd meeting, results of exploitation in 2005, preparation of the timetable for passenger and cargo trains, results of registration of trains last year and preparation to registration of freight cars this year, changes and additions to the agreement on international passenger traffic between the railway managements of Latvia, Lithuania and Estonia, and instructions on service in international transportation of perishable goods.
The railway heads also discussed the tariff policy in international traffic in 2006, test works of automated registration of cases of violation of the interstate information database and regime of urgent sending back of freight cars, results of mutual settlement between the railway offices last year, election of the co-chair of the Council for 2006, and agenda and place of the 44th meeting.