Hussein Arabul forwarded written application to Azerbaijani Government
19 April 2006 [10:02] - TODAY.AZ
"Barmek Azerbaijan Electricity Network" LTD president Huseyn Arabul has forwarded written appeal to Azerbaijani Government with regard to problems he has faced during the check-ups.
"Some baseless opinions are sounded against us. Lots of reasons have aggravated the relations. Those persons signing a contract between Barmek and Azerbaijani government now sound accusations to the address of us, make pressures to Barmek. At that time, this contract was prepared for Siemens Company, in the last moment Barmek signed it," Hussein Arabul has said.
Barmek President has expressed his dissatisfaction with his not being able to go to Turkey within 45 days since check–ups began. Mr. Arabul said that Azerbaijani law-enforcement bodies' prohibition to Barmek leader to leave the country has affected negatively to Barmek Companies activities in Turkey: "I have 10 companies in Turkey, I used to go to Turkey for observing their activity more closely, but at present it is impossible, I only get information about the activity of the companies through telephone. I intend going to Turkey, but it is not forever."
Hussein Arabul has stated that Stockholders Society in Turkey hold meeting in April every year. Noting he could not attend the meeting due to definite reasons Hussein Arabul said that he had joined the conference through video-conference.