Aydin Bashirov: "CSC to built tankers in Azerbaijan"
31 March 2006 [14:04] - TODAY.AZ
Dede Gorqud - the fifth tanker of the Azerbaijani Caspian Shipping Company (CSC) build on the same model as Heydar Aliyev tanker will be launched in two months, the Head of CSC, Aydin Bashirov told.
Another new tanker – Keroglu was launched on February 23, 2006. After that, CSC is planning to build the tankers in Azerbaijan, Trend reports.
On the other hand Bashirov also mentioned the issue of crossing by the Azerbaijani vessels Russian territorial waters. "25 permissions for Azerbaijani vessels to cross from the Caspian to the Black Sea and vise versa were received," he said.
"To change this figure it is necessary to amend some of the Russian laws," he mentioned, adding that in spite talks to increase the number of crossings are conducted for the past 10 years, there is no significant changes in the problem.