McDermott Caspian Contractors awards the best suppliers
25 March 2006 [16:00] - TODAY.AZ
McDermott Caspian Contractors, inc. (MCCI) has held the first forum of the supplier companies.
The forum's aim is to inform contractors and sub-contractors about the McDermott's experience in Azerbaijan, MCCI press release told Trend.
Four companies were awarded for their achievements in quality control, safety, protection of health and environment.
CRC 11, EMM Caspian, Ltd, MAGPI and R&M Caspian are among awarded companies. The companies awarded by the MCCI production department and the department of Marine operations were chosen for the effective service, performance of technical and planning demands of the company and for timely supplies.
Local companies make up almost half of all contractors and sub-contractors of MCCI in Azerbaijan. Medium and small business enterprises, joint enterprises, private and state owned companies are among them. Azerbaijani contractors and sub-contractors make up 70% of MCCI expenditures on goods and services.
MCCI is involved in the building of the joint upper platform constructions within the frames of Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli project exploration conducted by the Azerbaijani international company and underwater pipelines installation in the given project and in Shahdeniz gas field project.