Issue on raising transport tariffs to be reconsidered
25 March 2006 [09:33] - TODAY.AZ
The institutions subordinated to the Ministry of Transport will submit their proposals on raising transportation tariffs to the Tariff Council.
According to APA, the Deputy Minister of Transport Musa Panahov informed that the Tariff Council did not consider proposals of the Azerbaijan State Railway Office (ASRO) and Caspian Shipping Company (CSC) to be real and returned them: "The reports presented to the Tariff Council by these organizations were returned back because they do not reflect reality. ASRO and CSC were instructed to prepare new reports. It will be realized soon".
According to Mr.Panahov, prices may increase only in cargo transportation. So, railway transportation tariffs alone are supposed to be increased by 10-15%.
As to price rise in intra-country subsidized flights, Mr.Panahov did not exclude that it will be reviewed at the end of the year: "For the time being AzAL eliminates the problem at its own expense. On the other hand, the government also provides certain amount of funds to organization of these flights. This issue may be reviewed in the second half of the year".