January-February volume of GDP increased by 48.1%
24 March 2006 [09:09] - TODAY.AZ
In January-February of the current year GDP (Gross Domestic Product) in amount of AZN 2228.9 million was produced in the country and it exceeds the same figure of the last year's relevant period by 48.1%.
As APA reports, volume of GDP per capita increased by 46.5% to AZN 267.8 or $292.4.
AZN 1511.8 million or 67.8% of GDP produced in the reporting period fell to share of production spheres and AZN 565.5 million (25.4%) of service spheres of the economy; value added in this spheres increased by 77.3% and 9.3%, respectively. Taxes on production and importation were 6.8% of GDP.
During the period under review AZN 1284.2 million (57.6% of GDP) of value added occurred in the industry, AZN 34.8 million (1.6%) in agriculture, hunting and forestry, AZN 192.8 million (8.6%) in building, AZN 131.8 million (5.9%) in transport, AZN 57.1 million (2.6%) in communication, AZN 147.3 million (6.6%) in the fields of wholesale and retail sale, repair of cars, household things and articles of private use, AZN 16.8 million (0.8%) in the field of service in hotels and restaurants, and AZN 212.5 million (9.5%) in the field of social and other services.