16 March 2006 [16:10] - TODAY.AZ
In January to February 2006 the gross domestic product (GDP) of Azerbaijan grew by 48.1% as compared 2005.
The State Statistics Committee told Trend that as of 1 March the GDP at current prices has made up 2228.9m AZN. The amount of per capita GDP grew 46.5% and comprised 267.8 AZN ($292.4).
The share of production in GDP increased by 77.3% as compared 2005 and made up 67.8% (1511.8m AZN). The share of services reduced from 9.3% to 25.4% (565.5m AZN).
Net taxes from produce and import comprised 6.8% in GDP. In this period GDP in industry made up 1284.2m AZN or 57.6% from the total GDP, in agriculture, hunting sector and forestry the value added price was 34.8m AZN (1.6%), in construction – 192.8m AZN (8.6%), transport sector – 131.8m AZN (5.9%), communications sector – 57.1m AZN (2.6%), wholesale and retail trade, automobile sector and home appliances, services – 147.3m AZN (6.6%), in restaurant and hotel sector – 16.8m AZN (0.8%), social and different services – 212.5m AZN (9.5%).