07 March 2006 [12:19] - TODAY.AZ
The weighted average exchange prices made up 0.9124 AZN for 1 US dollar in the Baku Interbank Currency Exchange March 6.
According to AzerTAg, the average-weighted dollar exchange rate was 0.9124 AZN/USD at the morning session on US currency today in the BEST (Bourse E-system of trades).
Deals on instrument USD/AZN T+0 were $50,000. Manat exchange rate did not change.
In the afternoon session, the volume of $ 151,000 was fixed. Thus, the weighted average exchange rate was 0.9124 AZN.
Thus, the volume of trades in the instrument USD/AZM T+0 for both sessions totaled $201,000 which in manat equivalent turned up 183,392 AZN. The average cost of one deal was $ 67,000.
On USD/AZN T+1, T+2 instrument in BEST, no deals were closed because of lack of demand. No deals were made on instrument RUR/AZN and EUR/AZN.
In the inter-bank credit market functioning in the framework of BEST, BakiBOR index counted in line with requests made by market makers constituted 14,90 % in manats on 90 day-instruments, and 14,75 % in USD.
No deals on credit instrument between the banks were made on March 6.