Azpetrol's Representative Office in Chisinau: "Happenings in Azerbaijan did not affect operation of the company in Moldova"
26 January 2006 [03:09] - TODAY.AZ
Happenings in Azerbaijan are not related to the existing agreements between Azpetrol and Moldova and work is continuously implemented in the Jurjulesht petroleum terminal bought by the company.
As APA reports being informed by the Representative Office of Azpetrol in Moldova, the Azpetrol and Azertrans Companies' contracts signed with the government of Moldova were the independent legal entities registered in accordance with the legislation of this country: "No danger exists for those Companies for implementing investment projects in Moldova".
It should be noted that pursuant to the agreement signed early in 2005, the Azerbaijani Company bought the Jurjulesht terminal situated on the Danube River which could receive 2 million tons of oil and undertook an obligation to construct additional cargo and passenger ports there.
Besides, Azpetrol must build an Oil Refinery and open 50 petrol-filling stations in Moldova. Within this project the Azerbaijani Company must invest approximately $250-270 million in economy of Moldova.