Barmek concluded approximately 112 thousand contracts with subscribers so far
25 January 2006 [01:09] - TODAY.AZ
"Barmek Azerbaijan Electric Network" LLC has concluded contracts with 111 thousand 776 subscribers so far.
According to the information given to APA from the Company, Barmek signed 1500 contracts with manufacturing, railway transport and electrified urban transport enterprises, 12 thousand with non-production enterprises and 85 thousand with household users. It was reported from Barmek that contracts with subscribers are signed on the basis of the “Rules for electric energy consumption” issued by the Cabinet of Ministers in February, 2005. The form of contracts was approved in the Antimonopoly Policy Department of the Ministry of Economic Development. Although Barmek concluding contracts since April of the past year intends to complete this work within a short period, this process delays because subscribers do not show interest in contracts.
It should be noted that Barmek has about 800 thousand subscribers at present; approximately 700 thousand of them are subscribers of the population category and the rest of them are subscribers of non-population category.