Organization Committee of Russian-Azerbaijani Economic Forum held its first meeting today
20 January 2006 [04:16] - TODAY.AZ
The Organization Committee of the Russian-Azerbaijani Economic Forum which is intended to be held in Baku on February 22-25 has got its first meeting today.
As APA reports, the program of the Economic Forum, meetings and preliminary agenda of the issues to be discussed within the framework of the forum were discussed in the meeting held in Baku.
According to the program, official opening of the Forum will take place on February 22. Following the opening ceremony, roundtables and seminar dedicated to Russian-Azerbaijani economic relations will be organized in the Baku Business Centre on February 23.
The Economic Forum and exhibition will be held on February 24 in the Sport and Exhibition Complex named after H.Aliyev. The Presidents of Azerbaijan and Russia Ilham Aliyev and Vladimir Putin are expected to attend the events.
The seminar on development perspectives of bilateral relations between the countries and roundtables dedicated to exploitation of the North-South transport passageway and legal status of the Caspian Sea will be held on February 24.