Food import from Turkey to Azerbaijan provisionally suspended
06 January 2006 [11:35] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan provisionally suspended food import from Turkey due to “Bird Flu”.
The information was given to APA by deputy chief of State Veterinary Service (SVS) under auspicious of Ministry of Agriculture Emin Shahbazov.
He said that about 1600 birds were destroyed in Korpular village of Igdir in Turkey due to infecting with “Bird Flu” virus. The infected area is 40 km far from Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic. Infection with “Bird Flu” has not yet been found in Nakhchivan up to now.
Yesterday chief of Republic Expedition against Epizooty of SVS left for Nakhchivan to control and strengthen the measures taken to prevent bird flu.
At present director of Republic Veterinary Laboratory and department chief of SVS are discussing the situation related to “Bird Flu” in Ankara- capital of Turkey together with the representatives from other countries. Food import from Turkey to Azerbaijan will also be discussed at the meeting. Azerbaijani delegation will return on January 9.