Nokia opens its first salon in Baku and next year plans to do the same in Ganja
12 December 2005 [11:00] - TODAY.AZ
Nokia corporation in-cooperation with "ITC Group" run a ceremony of opening of its salon in Baku last week where it was announced that Nokia will start production of phones with Azeri menu.
President of "ITC Group" Samir Mamamdov opening the ceremony, stated that the salon opened by Nokia in Baku is the first one on the Caucasus: "This important event is not only the opening of beautiful market for us, it means passing new standards in the sale of mobile cellphones and accessories. The importance of our country for the trade mark such as Nokia is confirmed by the fact of production of a telephone with Azeri menu by this year. We value it as the fruit of our seven-year cooperation with Nokia". Mammadov also added that such salon will be opened in Ganja next year.
The corporation's salon in Baku is a part of the program "Authorized sale stations" carried out by retail networks of Nokia in Russia and CIS. The goal of the program is to prevent consumption of faked products with a bad quality.