"Transparency Azerbaijan" holds presentation of its book "Business Ethics Code for 10 Azerbaijani Companies"
09 December 2005 [11:43] - TODAY.AZ
Seminar of acquaintance with Business Ethics Code in Azerbaijan and the presentation of a book "Business Ethics Code for 10 Azerbaijani Companies" published by the "Transparency Azerbaijan" organization was held yesterday with the financial support of the International Trade Department of the US Trade Ministry and Good Management Programme.
The director executive of the "Transparency Azerbaijan" Rana Safaraliyeva opened the presentation and gave information on the projects carried out by the organization, Business Ethics Projects and works to be conducted in this direction. The head of the organization spoke about the book presented and said that the business ethics codes of the "CELAMIG" Eye Clinic, "Khazri Express", "BAKOND", "Odlar Yurdu 95" firms, "AGN Mak Azerbaijan LTD", "Office systems" and "Aykhan" companies, Baku Scientific-Restoration Center, Gymnasium named after N.Tusi, Center for Economic Reforms were printed in the publication.
The manager of the Good Management Programme of the US Trade Department Paul Corson noted that this project prepared by his country is a good management programme and informed that these ethics codes increase belief in the future. Zaur Gasimov executing the post of head of the Entrepreneurship Development Department of the Ministry of Economic Ministry delivered a speech on "The way of development of business ethics standards in Azerbaijani companies and developing business climate".
It should be noted that the publication "Business Ethics Code for 10 Azerbaijani Companies" was published in Azerbaijani, English and Russian languages. The authors of the publication are Rana Safaraliyeva, Sanar Mammadov and Vagif Gaziyev.