Azeri customs officials travel to the South Korea to participate in a seminar
05 December 2005 [19:44] - TODAY.AZ
Azeri customs officials are participating at a seminar on "Simplification of trade and electron management" held with the support of the Asian Development Bank in Daeyon and Seoul cities of Korea on December 5-8.
Application of electron management in simplification of trade, efficiency and transparency of public control in customs and tax offices will be discussed on the seminar to be held under organization of the Ministry of Information and Communication and customs and tax services of this country.
According to the information given to APA from the press-service of the State Customs Committee (SCC), the delegation headed by the vice-chairman of the committee Rza Hasanaliyev will participate in the seminar as well. The countries being members of the Central Asia Regional Economic Cooperation Organization will hold an exchange of views and experience on the system of customs automation, material and technical supply of customs and modernization of the tax work in the seminar.