Azerbaijan continues eliminating double taxation obstacles
26 November 2005 [19:40] - TODAY.AZ
An agreement "On elimination of double taxation for income and property between the Government of the Republic of Azerbaijan and Government of the Czech Republic and prevention of tax evasion" was signed in Prague, Czech Republic.
According to the information given to APA from the Ministry of Taxes, the document was signed by the Minister of Taxes Fazil Mammadov and deputy prime-minister of Czech Republic, Minister of Finance Bohuslav Sobotka.
It should be noted that Azerbaijan has held talks with over 40 countries of the world on elimination of double taxation and prevention of tax evasion so far. The same kind of agreement will be signed with Belgium, Switzerland, Pakistan, France and Germany soon.
The ministry also informed that though the respective agreements had been signed with Canada, China, Finland and Latvia, they had not come into force yet. The agreement projects were fully coordinated, but not signed with Bulgaria, Qatar, Denmark, Estonia, Switzerland, Sweden, Netherlands, Kuwait and Luxembourg.
It was also informed that Azerbaijan is continuing talks with six more countries in this direction at present – Greece, India, Iran, United Arabian Emirates, Kyrgyzstan and Oman.