"Bank Standard" has the highest volume of money transit via "Bistraya Pochta" money transfer service
26 November 2005 [11:12] - TODAY.AZ
"Bank Standard" shared more than half of the money transfers conducted by Azerbaijan’s banks via "Bistraya Pochta" [Express Post] system in ten months of this year.
According to the information given to APA from the Bank, the number of banks of Azerbaijan that joined the "Bistraya Pochta" system of money transfers which was established by Russia’s "Impeksbank" increased for four times in comparison with the initial period and became eight now.
According to last year results the "Bank Standard" ranked second in the republic with a share of 38.62 percent from the total volume of the money transfers. According to the information spread by "Impeksbank" the share of the "Bank Standard" in the total volume of the money transfers in "Bistraya Pochta" system was more than 50 percent and became 54.42 percent in October, 53.57 percent in November and 55.13 percent in the last quarter of December last year.