23 July 2020 [18:15] - TODAY.AZ
The volume of Azerbaijan’s trade operations amounted to $12.6 billion in the first half of 2020, local media reported with reference to the State Customs Committee on July 22.
According to the statement, $4.9 billion trade transactions accounted for imports, while $7.6 billion accounted for exports.
Moreover, during the reporting period, Azerbaijan exported goods worth $3.7 billion to the European Union.
The value of goods imported to Azerbaijan from European Union for six months amounted to $1.3 billion, which is by $131.7 million less than in the same period last year.
Furthermore, Azerbaijan exported goods worth $710.83 million to CIS countries during the reporting period.
For the first six months of this year, the value of goods imported by Azerbaijan from CIS countries amounted to $1.3 billion.
Earlier it was reported that, in January- May 2020, legal entities and individuals in Azerbaijan carried out trade operations with partners across 166 countries. Products were exported to 98 countries and imported from 155 countries.