16 July 2020 [14:20] - TODAY.AZ
State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) will ship a new batch of Azerbaijani oil to Belarus in late July, local media reported with the reference to company’s Deputy Head of Public Relations Ibrahim Ahmadov on July 15.
According to the statement, company intends to send to Belarus a batch of oil, with volume of 650,000 barrels, from Georgian port of Supsa on July 30-31.
As reported earlier, in the period of March- April, the company’s subsidiary SOCAR Trading shipped four batches of oil with a total volume of about 335,000 tons through the port of Odessa and the oil pipeline Odessa- Brody to Mozyr refinery of Belarusian concern Belneftekhim.
Out of these four batches, three with about 250,000 tons were shipped in March and one batch of 85,000 tons in April.
Moreover, in June the company shipped a batch of 85,000 tons of oil from Supsa for Mozyr refinery.
Furthermore, Belneftekhim stated that in 2020, SOCAR may deliver up to 1 million tons of oil to Belarus.
Oil transports from Azerbaijan to Belarus via the Odessa-Brody pipeline in 2011. Although the contract provides for the transportation of 4 million tons of oil, the actual volume was about 900,000 tons.
Oil supplies from Azerbaijan to Belarus in the southern direction through Ukraine were resumed in March due to lack of imports from major Russian companies due to price discrepancies.
SOCAR sent the first tanker of Azerbaijani oil to the Belneftekhim by tankers from the Turkish port of Ceyhan to Belarus on March 5.