Huseyn Baghirov: "For the account of cutting down Azeri forests Armenia increased wood export"
19 May 2005 [14:12] - TODAY.AZ
The series of measures must be conducted in order not to run polluted water from the lakes situated in the Absheron peninsula into the sea.
Therefore, firstly it is important to form the cleaning of industry from polluted water. This was informed to the journalists by the Azeri ecology and natural resources minister Huseyn Baghirov.
He stressed that it was necessary to drain the polluted lakes in the Apsheron peninsula. According to the words of the minister, those lakes are filed with polluted substances and harmful garbage, and this result in disordering the ecological balance. The minister expressing his attitude to constructing buildings in the place of the drained lakes said that it was necessary to lay out parks, and to build houses and agricultural objects if that didn't impede living in such places. According to the words of H.Baghirov,  the populated areas settled near the lakes does not have an infrastructure, drainage systems must be set up in those places and subterranean waters must be run to sewerages by means of a collector. He informed that the ministry had sent the maps and advices to the Executive Power of Baku city in order to drain the lakes situated at the side of the airport road.
H.Baghirov expressing his attitude to appropriation of the underground and surface natural resources by Armenians in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan, he informed that the ministry led by him were holding inventory and a report related to the resources owned by Armenians would be prepared recently: "According to the information we received, for the account of cutting down out forests Armenia have increased wood export. The Armenians are holding special geological works of the diversion character for the purpose of changing the geological infrastructures of subsoil waters. As to holding necessary measures for preventing Armenians' illegal exploit of our gold deposits in collaboration with the foreign companies, this problem must be solved in the level of the Foreign Affairs Ministry".