Economic conference to be held in Germany late spring
22 February 2005 [09:16] - TODAY.AZ
An economic conference on Azerbaijan will be held in Germany late this May in Berlin, the Azerbaijani-Germany Union of Economic Assistance told Trend.
The forum is or focused on investments issues, as it will consider the investment opportunities along the development of small and medium scale business, development of alternative energy sources.
An organization committee on the conference, originally scheduled for early 2005, was established in December. The heads of the committee are Karl-Earnst Brauner, the German Deputy Minister for Economy and Labor, also Director of the Foreign Economic Relationships, and Mikayil Jabbarov, the Deputy Minister for Economic Development.
Initially it was planned to hold a conference The Azerbaijani-German Union of Economic Assistance said the last conference on Azerbaijan was held in Stuttgart in 2003 with around 40 representatives from business circles of Azerbaijan with 17 which established relationships with partners in Germany.