18 April 2019 [11:17] - TODAY.AZ
Given the fact that today most areas of the modern world economy are closely linked to the high technologies, Azerbaijan does its best to keep up with the consistent development of ICT.
The Azerbaijani ICT market is rapidly developing, and new technologies are being introduced in the country, Director General of Nokia company in Russia Rashid Ismailov told Trend on April 17.
He took part in the 6th meeting of the High Level Working Group on the Development of the Information Society in Baku.
Ismailov stressed that the quality of mobile communications in Azerbaijan is quite good, and there is high-speed Internet that meets modern requirements.
“There are no problems with the work of mobile communication operators in Azerbaijan,” he said. "The mobile communication network is being constantly expanded, which testifies to the growing demand of the population for the services of all three mobile communication operators - Azercell, Bakcell, Nar.”
?smailov added that this direction should be more developed to further increase the quality level and even more to meet the needs of the population for the qualitative mobile communications and high-speed Internet.
While speaking about the event in Baku, he emphasized the importance of the fact that the Executive Committee of the Regional Commonwealth in the field of Communications invited representatives of Nokia company, one of the important players in the digitalization market, to participate in the meeting.
Ismailov stressed that this event is important for the company in terms of discussing the issues of digitalization in the post-Soviet area.
Information technologies and the Internet play a special role in the development of Azerbaijan. More than 80 percent of the country’s population uses the Internet, and 76 percent of them use broadband Internet. Until 2020, the frequency range of 700-800 megahertz will be reserved for the needs of LTE mobile communication.
ICT is considered to be one of the crucial spheres for the further development of Azerbaijan's economy and an integral part of the economic and political reforms which are currently implemented in the country. The income to be obtained in the sector is projected to hit $9 billion by 2020.
In general, Azerbaijan is one of the leading countries implementing high technology in the region. Today, the country constructs high tech parks in the capital and regions.
Due to the full transition to digital broadcasting in our country, the population now has the opportunity to watch radio and television broadcasts without interruption. The range and scope of postal and telecommunication services have grown and the infrastructure has been upgraded. All regional centers of the country are linked to the main fiber-optic telecommunication network.
In addition, Azerbaijan has the most secure Data Center in the region. Today, local and international IT service providers can create their own infrastructure safely in the Data Center.
In 2019-2022, $550-600 million will be invested in Azerbaijan’s telecommunications and information industry. There are plans to expand broadband connections to 70 percent in the fixed and mobile networks by 2020.
By that year, investments in the expansion of the fiber optic broadband network in Azerbaijan are expected to amount to $80 million, while the coverage by fiber optic cables will increase to 70 percent by 2020 and to 95 percent by 2025.