Acting chairman of Azerbaijan’s Agency for Agrarian Services appointed
16 January 2019 [15:44] - TODAY.AZ
eymur Movlayev has been appointed acting Chairman of the Agency for Agrarian Services under Azerbaijan’s Agriculture Ministry, the ministry told Trend.
Prior to his appointment to this position, Movlayev was the chairman of the board of Aqrolizinq OJSC.
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev signed a decree on additional measures to improve governance in the agricultural sector on Jan. 14.
According to the decree, the Agency for Agrarian Services is being established under the Ministry of Agriculture on the basis of the State Phytosanitary Control Service, the State Veterinary Service, the State Service for Registration of Plant Varieties and Seed Quality and the State Main Technical Supervision Service.
According to the decree, the Agency organizes and manages veterinary and phytosanitary services, controls their quality, coordinates the activities of state agricultural development centers in this field; conducts registration of agricultural equipment, control of equipment and provides public services in this field through state agricultural development centers. The highest number of the Agency's staff is 85 people.