More than 100,000 young people enter labor market annually in Azerbaijan
20 October 2018 [11:42] - TODAY.AZ
Over 100,000 young people enter the labor market annually in Azerbaijan, the Minister of Labor and Social Protection of the Population Sahil Babayev said at the presentation of the draft “National Action Plan on Curbing Gender-Based Selection and Taking Appropriate Response Measures in Azerbaijan".
Young people aged between 14-29 years comprise 25.4 percent of Azerbaijan's population, the minister said adding that this is a positive aspect.
"Every year more than 100,000 young people enter the labor market. The solution of the issue of youth employment, training qualified personnel are also the main objectives of the Azerbaijani government," the minister said raising the issue of youth employment.
Life expectancy in Azerbaijan is also increasing, the minister said, mentioning that the average life expectancy of women (78 years) is longer than that of men (73 years).
As the country's economy develops and social welfare issues are dealt with, the life expectancy of the population increases, Babayev said.
There are 1004 women for every 1,000 men in Azerbaijan and it indicates that the demographic balance is still preserved in Azerbaijan, Babayev added.