06 July 2018 [14:15] - TODAY.AZ
Today, the French machine-building company Alstom is currently exporting 50 locomotives to Azerbaijan.
Senior Vice President of Middle-East and Africa Didier Pfleger told that 10 of these locomotives are passenger-carrying and 40 are cargo-carrying.
“According to market standards it is an average contract. It should be understood that for the pesent we are just developing this direction and I think we will get bigger contracts in the future. We are working in this direction, we will be involved in tender procedures throughout the region in the next year or two,” he noted.
In late June, it was reported that Alstom presented its first electric freight locomotive Prima T8 AZ8A for the ARW Company. The presentation of the locomotive was held at the Electric Locomotives Assemblage Factory (EKZ), located on the territory of the “Astana” special economic zone.
Managing Director of the Western and Central Asia Cluster in Alstom Bernard Pell said that the first electric freight locomotive built by French Alstom for Azerbaijan Railways Company (ARW) will contribute to the development of transport communication between the Black Sea and the Caspian Sea.
The first AZ8A locomotive became a part of the contract signed by EKZ with Azerbaijan Railways in 2014 for the supply of 50 locomotives, including 10 passenger locomotives Prima M4 AZ4A. AZ8A is a heavy-duty freight locomotive from the Prima T8 series, which is based on the KZ8A locomotive, currently operated in Kazakhstan.
The locomotive is designed according to the specific technical requirements provided by the ARW Company, and also meets the GOST and TU standards. Prima T8 is one of the most powerful electric locomotives in the world.
Alstom and Azerbaijan Railways CJSC have been cooperating since 2014, signing a contract for the delivery of 50 electric locomotives. In October 2017, the first AZ4A locomotive in Belfort, France was presented to Azerbaijan Railways CJSC.