02 July 2018 [15:44] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan and Korea have signed the “Agreement on Mutual Assistance and Cooperation in Customs Matters”.
The agreement was signed between Chairman of the State Customs Committee (SCC) of Azerbaijan Safar Mehdiyev and Commissioner of the Korea Customs Service (KCS), Mr Kim Yung-moon.
During the meeting, the existing ties between Azerbaijan and Korea were discussed, the presence of great potential for expanding cooperation in various fields, including in the customs sphere, was emphasized.
Addressing the event, Mehdiyev stressed that Azerbaijan is interested in strengthening relations with Korean counterparts in all areas of customs, especially in the areas of trade facilitation, risk analysis, application of information technologies and noted the importance of mutual exchange of experience.
In turn, Kim Yung-moon underlined that Korea attaches great importance to cooperation with Azerbaijan, and also noted the special role of the customs service in the development of cooperation between the two countries.
The parties emphasized that the Customs Agreement concluded between Azerbaijan and Korea will give impetus to the expansion of cooperation between the two countries, will accelerate bilateral integration.
The diplomatic relations between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Republic of Korea were established on March 23, 1992.
Azerbaijan was declared by the Korean government as priority country for economic cooperation for 2011-2013. In 2015, the Joint Intergovernmental Commission on Economic Cooperation was established between the Azerbaijan and Korea. Last June, the first meeting of Joint Economic Commission was held in Seoul.
Trade turnover between the countries amounted to $85.5 million in 2017, according to Azerbaijan’s State Customs Committee.