Prices in Baku real estate market increase
20 May 2018 [10:31] - TODAY.AZ
In April this year, prices in the real estate market in Baku increased 2.49 percent compared to March, Nusret Ibrahimov, director general of the MBA Group consulting company, real estate expert, told Trend.
He said that the increase in prices for the last month affected nearly all market segments.
"Thus, prices in the primary housing market grew 3.98 percent, prices in the secondary market grew 3.44 percent, prices in the land market grew 1.06 percent and prices in the rental market grew 0.39 percent for the month," he said. "This is while prices in the market of commercial facilities grew 4.44 percent, and prices in the commercial facilities rental market decreased 0.39 percent."
He added that in April 2018, prices in the real estate market in Baku decreased 0.87 percent compared to the same period last year. He said that in general, the decrease is mainly related to reduction in prices in the market of commercial properties in Baku.