18 May 2018 [17:48] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan and the Netherlands are negotiating passenger transportation along the Baku-Maastricht route.
The remarks were made during the meeting of the Minister of Economy Shahin Mustafayev and the former chairman of the Senate of the Netherlands, the head of the Netherlands-Azerbaijan friendship group Rene Van der Linden.
Mustafayev stressed Van der Linden’s activity on the development of the Azerbaijani-Dutch relations, that the links between Azerbaijan and the Netherlands, along with the spheres of the economy, cover the sphere of education. The Minister noted the importance of cooperation between the Azerbaijan Diplomatic Academy and the Maastricht School of Management in the development of ties in other areas.
He added that the general plan for the recently commissioned Baku International Sea Trade Port and its general project was developed by the Netherlands company Royal Haskoning and Azerbaijan intends to continue cooperation with this company in the field of port expansion.
The Minister spoke about the opportunities for intensification of cooperation between the two countries and effective use of the existing potential for sharing experience and stressed the development of the non-oil sector in Azerbaijan, a stable financial situation, as well as the importance of simplifying the visa regime and introducing an electronic visa in increasing the number of tourists coming to the country.
The former chairman of the Senate of the Netherlands, in turn, noted the importance of using the program of the Maastricht School of Management in the Azerbaijan Diplomatic Academy and stressed that this would make a positive contribution to the development of cooperation between the two countries. Noting that representatives of the Sumgayit Chemical Industrial Park visited the Chemelot industrial park, Van der Linden spoke about the opportunities for Azerbaijani companies to operate in this park.
Kingdom of the Netherlands recognized the independence of Azerbaijan in December 31, 1991. Diplomatic relations between the two countries were established in April 1, 1992.
In recent years bilateral economic missions, business forums, as well as other activities organized with support of the Embassy opened a new phase in practical cooperation between Azerbaijan and the Netherlands.
Currently, more than 125 companies with the capital from the Netherlands operate in Azerbaijan in the field of trade, services, insurance, industry, construction, transport and other spheres.
The Netherlands has invested almost $800 million in the non-oil sector of the Azerbaijani economy in total.
Moreover, it was reported that Azerbaijan and the Netherlands may open joint trading houses to demonstrate benefits of cooperation in agriculture and many other spheres.