Azerbaijan to be represented at "TIBO" exhibition in Minsk
14 May 2018 [15:36] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan will be represented at the 25th Anniversary International Specialized Forum on Telecommunications, Information and Bank Technologies "TIBO-2018" in Minsk (Belarus), “Belarus today” reports May 14.
It is reported that the exhibition will be held for the first time in "Minsk-Arena".
"Today the opening ceremony of the exhibition will take place, and from May 15 the forum, which will last until May 18, will be available to visitors. The "IT-country Belarus" stand, which will feature domestic developments in the field of information technology, will be the central exposition at the exhibition. National expositions of Kazakhstan (partner country of the forum this year) and Azerbaijan will be presented at the exhibition," the message reads.
On May 15, the Eurasian Digital Forum will be held at "TIBO 2018", during which the issues of creating an integrated digital market of the EAEU will be discussed, as well as the II Belarusian ICT summit will be held, topics of which will include artificial intelligence, blockchain, cloud technologies, Internet of things, 3D technology, and other topical issues will be discussed there.
Also, Internet awards – prizes to the best Belarusian Internet resources will be traditionally presented at the forum. This year, 330 applications have been submitted for the contest.
In total, more than 100 companies from 15 countries will take part in this exhibition.