Non-Aligned Movement supports Lapis Lazuli transit project
09 April 2018 [13:43] - TODAY.AZ
Participants of the Ministerial Conference of the Non-Aligned Movement (NAM), which was held recently in Baku, welcomed the continuous progress in implementation of the Lapis Lazuli transport-transit project on the Afghanistan-Turkmenistan-Azerbaijan-Georgia-Turkey route, the Turkmen Foreign Ministry said in a message.
The NAM final declaration adopted in Baku reflected the initiatives on implementation of large-scale regional infrastructure projects in the transport and energy sectors.
The message also says that the Baku declaration noted efforts to implement the construction of the Turkmenistan-Afghanistan-Pakistan-India (TAPI) gas pipeline and the Turkmenistan-Afghanistan railway.
The Non-Aligned Movement includes 120 states.
In November 2017, the Turkmen parliament ratified the agreement on the Lapis Lazuli project, which had previously been signed in Ashgabat at the level of high-ranking officials of foreign ministries of Afghanistan, Turkmenistan, Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey.
It is expected that the railways and highways will connect the city of Turgundi in the Afghan province of Herat with Ashgabat, and then with the Caspian port of Turkmenbashi. The corridor will continue to Baku, then through Tbilisi to Ankara with branches to Poti and Batumi, then from Ankara to Istanbul.