Venue of next meeting of Azerbaijan-Iran intergovernmental commission disclosed
05 December 2017 [15:32] - TODAY.AZ
The 12th meeting of the Azerbaijan-Iran intergovernmental commission for economic, trade and humanitarian cooperation will be held in Iran’s Astara city in late December, the Azerbaijani Economy Ministry said in a message on December 5.
This issue was discussed within the meeting between Azerbaijani Economy Minister Shahin Mustafayev and Iranian ambassador to Azerbaijan Javad Jahangirzadeh.
The sides also discussed the acceleration of construction work at a joint pharmaceutical plant, the foundation of which was laid in Azerbaijan’s Pirallahi Industrial Park in 2017.
Meanwhile, the specialists of the Azerbaijani Ministry of Health will visit Tabriz in December.
Mustafayev also proposed to hold the first meeting of the joint technical commission on the Khudaferin-Giz Galasi agreement in Iran’s Khudaferin city in December.
In turn, Jahangirzadeh stressed the interest of Iranian entrepreneurs in making investments in Azerbaijan's industry sector. The ambassador also proposed to set up the Azerbaijani-Iranian Chamber of Commerce.
According to the Azerbaijani State Customs Committee, the trade turnover between Azerbaijan with Iran amounted to $200.9 million in January-October 2017, which is 28.4 percent more than in the same period of 2016.