Azerbaijan efficiently participating in manager training
04 December 2017 [16:19] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan entered the top five countries taking part in manager training program in terms of participation efficiency, Akif Farrukhov, director of the Baku training center, said at a seminar on the role of the German-Azerbaijani advanced manager training program in development of small and medium-sized businesses.
He said this rating of efficiency was developed by German experts.
"Over the years, we have achieved a great, quality development. Earlier we could send only general groups to training, but now we are sending specialized groups. To date, we have already sent four groups specialized in the agrarian, healthcare, energy efficiency and waste utilization sectors," Farrukhov said.
He noted that these successes were achieved despite the fact that Azerbaijan joined the program only in 2009.
"We joined this program much later than some of its participants, but despite this, we achieved great successes that were noted by the German side," he said.
Recalling that 338 people took part in the program during 10 years, Farrukhov noted that the overwhelming majority of participants were young entrepreneurs and managers.
"More than 90 percent of the participants in the program were under the age of 40. In addition, over 20 percent of the participants (68 people) were women, and we plan to expand the number of participants in the future, and to this end we are carrying out a number of activities. The latest event was held in Nakhchivan, as a result of which five entrepreneurs from Nakhchivan joined the program," Farrukhov said.