Kazakhstan eyes delivery of passenger locomotives to Azerbaijan
18 November 2017 [11:20] - TODAY.AZ
By Gulgiz Muradova – Trend:
Kazakhstan is considering the issue of delivering passenger locomotives to Azerbaijan, Kazakh Deputy Energy Minister Magzum Mirzagaliyev told Trend.
"Currently, the Azerbaijani embassy in Kazakhstan, together with Lokomotiv Yarastyru Zauyty JSC, is considering the issue of supplying additional three passenger locomotives," the vice minister said.
He noted that back in July 2015, an agreement was signed between Lokomotiv Yarastyru Zauyty JSC and Azerbaijan Railways CJSC to supply 10 locomotives to Azerbaijan. The delivery of locomotives completed in 2016.
"The ongoing close cooperation between JSC Kazakhstan Temir Zholy and CJSC Azerbaijan Railways "has also become an additional impetus for the development of bilateral transit and transport cooperation," Mirzagaliyev said.
Proof of this is an increase in the flow of goods between countries. As the vice minister noted, according to the results of 2016, 23,211 transit containers and trucks were transported in the direction of Aktau-Baku-Aktau, which exceeds the indicator of the year before by more than 270 percent.
JSC "Kazakhstan temir zholy" forecasts that in 2017 the volume of cargo traffic between Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan will increase by 30 percent.
Furthermore, as Mirzagaliyev noted, the volume of mutual trade turnover between the countries for the past year increased by nine percent compared to 2015. In 2015 the figure was at the level of $ 125.5 million and in 2016 - $ 136.8 million.
"Our mutual efforts for the effective work of the intergovernmental commission on economic cooperation played an important role in this work. We hope that the agreements reached during the thirteenth meeting of the commission held in Astana on Sept.21-22 last year will give even more positive results of cooperation between our countries," Mirzagaliyev said.